Assembly Hall Theatre

Privacy

Culture Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPIA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PERC), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

Our Privacy Policy is set out below: please read it with care as it describes how we will process your data and that of your children.

Data Security

We collect and store personal and non-personal data that you may volunteer as part of booking tickets, making a purchase, becoming a member or via donation forms, e-news sign-ups, visitor surveys or in connection with a specific project or event. We may also collect photographs if you donate items or if you attend events organised by the Museum and Art Gallery.

The Culture department of Tunbridge Wells Borough Council consists of:

The Amelia 
Assembly Hall Theatre
Camden Centre
Wesley Centre 

What information might we collect from you?

Your full name, title and date of birth
Postal address, email address and telephone number
IP (internet protocol) address
Ticket purchase history
Gift Aid status
Payment card details 
Your contact and communication preferences 
Demographics
CCTV images, if you visit any of our public buildings
IP addresses 
webpages accessed and files downloaded

Why do we collect this information?

We collect this information to provide a cultural facility to residents and visitors because it is in the wider public interest to do so. If you do not give us your personal information, we may be unable to provide a service to you.

Sharing and Storage of personal data 

Maidstone Borough Council stores your information on our behalf. 

You can view their privacy information here: 

https://www.maidstone.gov.uk/h...

Our software providers will also store your information, but only on our instructions. They won’t use it for any other reasons, and they have to look after it in the same way we would. You can view their privacy information here: 

https://www.modes.org.uk/site/...

https://www.artifax.net/?/priv...

https://www.oracle.com/uk/lega...

https://en-gb.wordpress.org/ab...

https://www.activitystream.com...

https://www.force24.co.uk/priv...

https://seatgeek.com/privacy

Third Parties

To undertake our business activities we sometimes have to share your information with third parties such as our database and IT providers and our mailing house, which handles our direct postal communications with you. We only choose partners we trust and will only pass personal data to them if they have signed a contract that requires them to:

Abide by the requirements of the Data Protection Act
Treat your information as carefully as we would
Only use the information for the purposes it was supplied 
Allow us to carry out checks to ensure they are doing all these things

External Links

Our website contains links to other sites whose information practice may be different to ours. You should consult other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by third parties. Furthermore, we cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others.

We will use the information you provide to :
Provide and improve our Culture Service
to send you newsletters and alerts about the culture service accordance with the preferences you provided at the time of signing up.
inform other authorities, organisations or people. Fulfil your requests 
Handle and deliver orders and communicate with you about them
Provide a personalised service to you when you visit our website. This could include customising the content and/or layout of our pages for individual users.
Record any contact we have with you
Prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf in relation to prevention and detention
Carry out research 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will keep your information indefinitely or until you ask us to delete it or change the information we hold about you by:

Clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link within a newsletter or within an email
By emailing us at Dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk
writing to Data Protection, Assembly Hall Theatre, Crescent Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU

How can I access the information you hold about me, find out further information on privacy rights, or raise a concern?

You have the right to ask for a free copy of the personal information that we hold about you. 

Please direct all requests to Dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk. or write to Data Protection, Assembly Hall Theatre, Crescent Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information. For more information about your Data Protection rights, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.




What's On?

Jimmy Carr
September 4th 2020
Until September 4th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Sound of Springsteen
September 5th 2020
Until September 5th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Luther UK
September 18th 2020
Until September 18th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The World Famous Elvis Show
September 19th 2020
Until September 19th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Magic of Motown
October 2nd 2020
Until October 2nd 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Bowie Experience
October 3rd 2020
Until October 3rd 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Jason Donovan
October 13th 2020
Until October 13th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Hollies
October 15th 2020
Until October 15th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Legend
November 14th 2020
Until November 14th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
December 11th 2020
Until January 3rd 2021
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
In The Air Tonight
January 22nd 2021
Until January 22nd 2021
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Simon & Garfunkel
January 23rd 2021
Until January 23rd 2021
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Magic of the Beatles
January 30th 2021
Until January 30th 2021
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
TEDx 2021
February 6th 2021
Until February 6th 2021
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Legends of American Country
February 11th 2021
Until February 11th 2021
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU