Assembly Hall Theatre

Privacy

Assembly Hall Theatre Respects Your Privacy

Crescent Road, Tunbridge Wells TN1 2LU

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), General Data Protection Regulation 25 May 2018 (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

Our Privacy Policy is set out below: please read it with care as it describes how we will process your data and that of your children.

 

Data Security and Storage  

We collect and store personal and non-personal data that you may volunteer as part of booking tickets, making a purchase, becoming a Member or via donation forms, e-news sign-ups, visitor surveys or in connection with a specific project or event.

 

Personal information we collect may include:

•Your full name and title and date of birth

•Postal address, email address and phone number

•IP (internet protocol) address

•Ticket purchase history

•Gift Aid status

•Payment card details (these are not stored, except if you have requested an Automatic Renewal Membership when they are stored securely by Sage Pay, an approved third party)

•Your contact and communication preferences – the information you have opted to receive from Assembly Hall Theatre about our programmes and how you want to receive this

•CCTV images, if you visit the theatre

Non-personal information we collect includes: IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet); web pages accessed; and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many people use our website, how regularly they visit, and how popular our webpages are. This information does not tell us anything about who you are or where you live, but it does help us monitor and improve our service.

We store personal data under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures on secure servers operated by Seatgeek Enterprises and stored securely by Seatgeek Enterprises, our ticketing, marketing and fundraising systems provider. All Seatgeek UK servers are located in a Tier IV data centre in the UK, which has 24/7 onsite security and tightly restricted access control. Only authorised Assembly Hall Theatre staff who need to process your data will have access to it.

We collect your personal data to provide you with a service you have requested from us. You can tell us to stop using your information at any time. But we may have to stop providing the service to you.

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice or your information, please email: boxoffice@assemblyhalltheatre.co.uk or write to Data Protection, Assembly Hall Theatre, Crescent Road Broadway, Tunbridge Wells TN1 2LU.

 

We will use the information you provide to:

Process sales transactions, donations or other payments and verify financial transactions

Fulfil your requests – such as applications for membership, donations, competition entries, participation in campaigns and provision of information

Identify visitors and contributors

Handle and deliver orders and communicate with you about them

Provide a personalised service to you when you visit our website. This could include customising the content and/or layout of our pages for individual users

Record any contact we have with you

Prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf in relation to prevention and detection

Carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help Polka gain a better understanding of them and to enable us to improve our service. This research is usually carried out internally by our employees unless we notify you otherwise and have your prior consent.

Communicate with our customers and supporters

And only with your consent, provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you.

Sharing information

To undertake our business activities we sometimes have to share your information with third parties such as our database and IT providers and our mailing house, which handles our direct postal communications with you. We only choose partners we trust and will only pass personal data to them if they have signed a contract that requires them to:

△ abide by the requirements of the Data Protection Act
△ treat your information as carefully as we would
△ only use the information for the purposes it was supplied (and not for their own purposes or the purposes of any other organisation)
△ allow us to carry out checks to ensure they are doing all these things

We do not share or sell your personal information for other organisations to use for their own purposes, unless it is for the reasons given above.

 

Fundraising for Assembly Hall Theatre

As a not for profit organisation and part of Tunbridge Wells Borough Council, Assembly Hall Theatre fundraises from individuals, companies, public bodies and private trusts and foundations. This includes approaching those who want to support our mission to enabling them to experience thrilling, innovative, world-class theatre and creative learning opportunities in a welcoming space that they can call their own. Fundraising also helps to ensure the financial viability of Assembly Hall Theatre as plan for a new theatre.  

When fundraising, we may undertake research to explore shared interests with potential supporters. We will not use third-party profiling companies but may use profiling and screening techniques ourselves to analyse your personal data and create a profile of your interests and preferences. We may also make use of additional information about you including where you live, your age and similar demographics, and any publicly-available information (for example through LinkedIn, Companies House, Charity Commission).  

We want to contact you only when it may be relevant. By better understanding the background of our supporters we are able to make only the most appropriate requests for gifts that will help us continue to make pioneering, world-class theatre and learning programmes created by the most talented artists, develop talent and make live performance accessible to children and adults with wide ranging additional needs and from all backgrounds.

 

Children and Vulnerable Adults  

We are committed to safeguarding children, young people and vulnerable adults and do all we can to ensure that all who work at Assembly Hall Theatre are safe and inspired by their experience. An important part of doing this is to protect their privacy.

 

You choose what information you get from Assembly Hall Theatre and how you get it  

You can opt-in to receive communication about some or all aspects of Assembly Hall Theatre and our work for and with children AND how you wish to communicate with Assembly Hall Theatre for each or all of these, including by email, post, telephone or text.  

Update your permission preferences or stop Assembly Hall Theatre communication at any time  

You can easily update your personal information and communications preferences, or unsubscribe, at any time in the following ways:

△ online by logging into your account

△ clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link within a newsletter or within an email

△ by emailing us at boxoffice@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

△ by writing to Data Protection, Assembly Hall Theatre, Crescent Road, Tunbridge Wells TN1 2LU

The permissions above relate to optional communications from Assembly Hall Theatre. We will continue to send you communications about transactions you make with us, for example when you purchase tickets, or relating to active subscriptions you hold with us such as a membership. Each email we send will give you the option to update your preferences. We will consider that your preferences last for five years unless you notify us otherwise.

 

External links  

Our website contains links to other sites whose information practice may be different to ours. You should consult other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by third parties. Furthermore we cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others.

 

Access to and deletion of your personal data held by Assembly Hall Theatre  

You have the right to ask for a free copy of the personal information that we hold about you (to be supplied within one month of receiving request) to correct any inaccuracies in that information (to be corrected within 72 hours of receiving request) or to ask us to remove such records. Please direct all requests to boxoffice@assemblyhalltheatre.co.uk or write to Data Protection, Assembly Hall Theatre, Crescent Road Broadway, Tunbridge Wells TN1 2LU.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information. For more information about your Data Protection rights, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk

 

Updated: Friday 18 May 2018




What's On?

Parent & Toddler Ice Skating 2019
December 3rd 2019
Until January 5th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Ice Skating 2019
December 3rd 2019
Until January 5th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Bavarian Curling 2019
December 3rd 2019
Until January 5th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Wreath Making
December 6th 2019
Until December 16th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Peter Pan
December 7th 2019
Until January 5th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Carol-oke
December 11th 2019
Until December 18th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Honky Tonk Angels
January 9th 2020
Until January 9th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Circus of Horrors
January 27th 2020
Until January 27th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Lost in Music
January 30th 2020
Until January 30th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
TEDx
February 1st 2020
Until February 1st 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
RTWSO: Opera Gala
February 2nd 2020
Until February 2nd 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Milton Jones
February 5th 2020
Until February 5th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The King is Back
February 6th 2020
Until February 6th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
We Love Little Mix
February 8th 2020
Until February 8th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Think Floyd
February 8th 2020
Until February 8th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
German Cornejo's Tango Fire
February 14th 2020
Until February 14th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Jimmy Carr
February 26th 2020
Until February 26th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Thank You For The Music
February 27th 2020
Until February 27th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
ELO Again
February 28th 2020
Until February 28th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Believe
February 29th 2020
Until February 29th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
RTWSO: Martin James Bartlett
March 1st 2020
Until March 1st 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
What's Love Got To Do With It?
March 6th 2020
Until March 6th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Havana Nights
March 7th 2020
Until March 7th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Boyzlife
March 12th 2020
Until March 12th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Henning Wehn
March 13th 2020
Until March 13th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Take That Experience
March 20th 2020
Until March 20th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Noble Jacks - Live in Concert
March 28th 2020
Until March 28th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Aida
March 30th 2020
Until March 30th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Giovanni Pernice
April 1st 2020
Until April 1st 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Swan Lake
April 3rd 2020
Until April 3rd 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
RTWSO: Thomas Gould
April 5th 2020
Until April 5th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Burn the Floor
April 15th 2020
Until April 15th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Mousetrap
April 21st 2020
Until April 25th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Beyond the Barricade
April 26th 2020
Until April 26th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra
April 29th 2020
Until April 30th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Tim Vine is Plastic Elvis
May 1st 2020
Until May 1st 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
RTWSO: Mozart & Bruckner
May 3rd 2020
Until May 3rd 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Hello Again
May 6th 2020
Until May 6th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Killer Queen
May 9th 2020
Until May 9th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Wizard of Oz
May 12th 2020
Until May 16th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Walk Right Back
May 26th 2020
Until May 26th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Counterfeit Stones
May 29th 2020
Until May 29th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Bootleg Beatles
June 11th 2020
Until June 11th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Meatloaf Songbook
July 18th 2020
Until July 18th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Jimmy Carr
September 4th 2020
Until September 4th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Luther UK
September 18th 2020
Until September 18th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The World Famous Elvis Show
September 19th 2020
Until September 19th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Magic of Motown
October 2nd 2020
Until October 2nd 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Bowie Experience
October 3rd 2020
Until October 3rd 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Jason Donovan
October 13th 2020
Until October 13th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Legend
November 14th 2020
Until November 14th 2020
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Cinderella
December 4th 2020
Until January 3rd 2021
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU